PRIVACY NOTICE

1. How we use your personal data

We are committed to protecting your personal data.

We will use your sensitive personal data for the purposes of providing our services to you or if we need to comply with a legal obligation. Our legal ground of processing this data is your explicit consent.

Whilst using Sheila Kay services, we will continue to seek your explicit consent for each service that you access. Additionally, if we wish to use your sensitive personal data for any other reason, for example in a case study, we will seek your explicit consent at that time.

We will use your sensitive personal data to (i) register you as a new client, (ii) to manage our relationship with you.

We will use your personal data to (iii) to provide you with information about our range of services.

Our legal grounds for processing your non-sensitive data are necessary for our legitimate interests to support you during your time using our services and to develop and improve our services.

We will not share your details with third parties for marketing purposes except with your express consent.

2. Disclosure of your personal data

We may have to share your personal data with (i) service providers who provide IT and system administration support, (ii) professional advisors including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers (iii) regulatory authorities (iv) third parties for the purposes of discussing any additional support you may need.

We require all of these third parties to whom we transfer your data to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. They are only allowed to process your personal data on our instructions.

3. Data security

We have put in place security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. We also limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know such data. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and are subject to a duty of confidentiality. We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breaches and will notify you and any applicable regulator where we are legally required to do so.

In certain circumstances you can ask us to delete your data. See the section entitled ‘your rights’ below for more information.

We may anonymise your personal data (so that you can no longer be identified) for case studies or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

4. Data retention

We will only keep your personal data for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which we collected it. We may retain your data to satisfy any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements so for example we need to keep certain information about you for 6 years after you cease to be a client for tax purposes.

You have the right to ask us to delete the personal data we hold about you in certain circumstances. See section 5 below.

5. Your rights

You have certain rights in relation to your personal data that we process. These include the right to:

  • Have access to your personal data
  • Ensure the personal data we have is accurate and up to date and to ask for it to be rectified if it is not
  • Obtain restrictions or object to how we process your data
  • Request that your personal data is deleted
  • Complain to the Information Commissioners Office if you think there is a problem with the way we are handling your data

These are set out in more detail at

https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

You may request us to inform you of the data we hold about you and how we process it. This is called a Subject Access Request. We will not charge a fee for responding to this request unless your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive in which case we might charge a reasonable fee or decline to respond.

We will, in most cases, reply within one month of the date of the request unless your request is complex or you have made a large number of requests in which case we will notify you of any delay and will in any event reply within 3 months.

If you wish to make a Subject Access Request, please send the request to The Manager, Thomas Murphy, Sheila Kay Fund C/o LVCS, 151 Dale St, Liverpool, L22AH or email enquiries@skfund.org.uk

6. Keeping your data up to date

We have a duty to keep your personal data up to date and accurate so from time to time we may contact you to ask you to confirm that your personal data is still accurate and up to date.

If there are any changes to your personal data (such as a change of address) please let us know as soon as possible by writing to or emailing the addresses set out in section 5 above.

7. Complaints

We are committed to protecting your personal data but if for some reason you are not happy with any aspect of how we collect and use your data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk).

We would be grateful if you could contact us first if you do have a complaint so that we can try to resolve it for you.

Sheila Kay Fund,
LCVS,
151 Dale Street,
Liverpool,
L2 2AH.

Telephone No 0151 237 2689

Registered Charity No 1021378, Company Limited by Guarantee, Registered in England and Wales.